Wednesday, January 28, 2009

I'm on a Rocket Ship ....

Now for some reason my brain is telling their is a classic Rock song that had rocket ship in it. But for the life of me, or should I say for the Google Search Bar I couldn't find it. So girls if you can tell me what it is, PLEASE!!

Now this CCC I think was trimmed to fit the shape of the rocket ship, or it could be one of those new themes that has a plastic mold you pour the cake into and then you have a CCC that are not actually made up of your typical round Cupcake! This CCC was labeled as one so I'm going to believe who ever posted it! Not bad even if it's a little misshapen, I'm sure the kid it was for could careless. All they saw was yum colored frosting and candy!!!!

Beam me up Scottie! Oh wait wrong type of space ship, I wonder how fast this one could get up into space? Hmmm

Monday, January 26, 2009

I Scream ... You Scream ... We All Scream for Ice Cream

Finally a CCC that I think I could sink my teeth into and keep going! Ok the brown dots that I know are suppose to represent sprinkles look a little like chickenpox's. And I've never seen an ice cream cone with swirls like that on the bottom, you know I have many summers at McD's perfecting the "perfect" cone! I could swirl it like the best of them and look darn good rocking those horrible grey skirts with nylons. Oopps sorry girls I got into a story time again! I know it's the dead of winter and this is now my second summer CCC, but I just couldn't resist Rick has been on a Ice Cream kick and bring it home every night. I think him and mom are are ganging up on me testing my will power ... I will not let them take me down. Well at least while they are looking there is always the midnight stop to get a "drink"! Oh Lord be with me. I leave you with pretty cool looking Ice Cream CCC.

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Tribute to my childhood!

One of favorite items that I still have from my childhood is a gumball machine. I use to be in my dad's office, some how when I moved it ended up in my car. You know how small it is it just fit right in the car and I NEVER noticed it! Oh shhs .... he comes to visit it every once in a while and don't worry he NEVER lets me forget it was once in his office. I politely remind him that possession is 9/10 of the law .... LOL. So with out further ado, check out the awesome CCC I found that made you have to sit thru that story!
Check it out! Ok it's not exactly like my gumball machine but it's a really cool look at CCC's in a good way. The top part of course was super easy since hello it's round and cupcakes are round. The bottom of course is a little lumpy and bumpy which always seems to be the theme here. And those gumballs on top look very yummy I bet better then the ones that have been in my machine for "looks" around 5 years now. Yup I have to get on the boys from unscrewing the top to get into it. You ask how they learned this, a very oh so sweet neighbor boy! Rick won't allow him over anymore, no it's not because of the gumballs! Well back to the very cool CCC I'm sure Lucas loved it, we'll he was 1 I doubt he even knew what it was. Oh well I'll live thru his cake vicariously thinking of all the great memories. I leave you while I think about my memories!

Saturday, January 24, 2009

I flop for you? Or is it Flip for you?

It's so far from summer that ones feet are rough and unpainted, well at least mine are the only time they see daylight is the quick trip to the shower. I agree with Allison about taking socks off, I wouldn't take my off in the shower if I knew they could stay clean. Well back to the CCC I found, just to give you a little more longing for those summer days. I found this cute flip flop CCC, it of course is a little misshaped do to all the cupcakes. Man if my feet were that wide .... Hmmm be match my back half, what that is so not a good thing. Anyways a very cute CCC you can pretty much tell what it is and the flower is a great touch, not sure if I would want that between my toes but hey I'm weird about that. So girls break out your beach towel and a good book find a great movie like Beach Bingo (if you don't know that I so can't help you) and imagine your in a warm place. For you reader in Florida I don't want to hear it, ok just keep your comments about a cool 70's ... whatever to yourself!

Friday, January 23, 2009

Gone to Sleep with the fishes ...

This fish is so cute even with it's odd coloring you just have to love it. They kept pretty close to the shape of the fish and even made it so it's not a lump of frosting on top. The individual frosting adds to this cake making it look like scales. Don't you just love the detail under the fish too, the grass and little gold fish are super cute. Along with the bubbles on top! Now I do have to mention that face just doesn't really fit with the fish look. It's on the tip of my tongue what animal it is but I can't seem to fish it out ... LOL pun intended there! So my dears since it's Friday I just had to pull from my Catholic roots (thanks Grandma for those summers locked in a basement for bible study with the nuns that still give me nightmares). Here's to you grammie Fish on Fridays!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Turtle Wars?

I love turtles they are so cute and look so peaceful. That was until I saw this CCC, now you know I usually love CCC. Today I must say I found another one that scares me just a little. I think it maybe that smile that looks a little evil. It might also be the designers take on making texture to the cake. I don't know about you but the little peeks of green remind me of some spike Creature creation from Buffy the Vampire Slayer. So with out any more words I give you my newest creature to enter my nightmares. Ok just one more those red toes freak me out a little too. Now I'm a huge red toe nail person, but really on a turtles toes?

Monday, January 19, 2009

Pac Man Wars ... Come 80's Friends

Now if you’re a child of the 80’s your going to love this CCC. I remember playing this game for hours if I could get away with it. One of my favorite memories is going with my dad to our favorite Pizzeria where they had one of those great game systems that looked like a mini pinball machine (if you don’t know what that is I so can’t help you). You got one of those lovely sheets that reminded you of a school except these had a little extra cushion for you. You pull that up and put your quarter in. Yes you read that correct it use to cost only a quarter to play a video game, heck pay phones (another concept that may be beyond some) use to only a quarter and even better so was a stamp! Oh boy when did I become my grandfather saying in my day movies use to be a nickel! Oh lord help me know!

Well back on the CCC here is a fine example of Pac-Man, now my favorite was Ms. Pac Man (the way you could tell it was a girl is because she had a bow, I know clever). As usual theme here we see lumps and bumps for this round little dude, but the yellow color is right on and he’s in perfect position to eat a ghost. You really need to get out more to know what I’m talking about!

Enjoy one of my favorite Childhood pastimes in my favorite Adult pastime of eating cupcakes!

Friday, January 16, 2009

Elmo's Watching YOU!!!

Now we love Elmo here and this is done professionally and it is very cute! The eyes are just what get me, it's like he's staring right threw me. I'm getting creepy memories of IT or some other movie that gives me the hibby gibbies! Now I also don't know what the extra cupcakes are for, but they of course are done beautifully. Just don't fit with the Elmo face. I think I've been staring too long the mouth looks like it's getting bigger and going to come after me. Ok now I'm going crazy and have scary movies run threw my head and this cute cake has taken on a different tone. I'm running away (Oh shhs I know another cheap plug for my other blog), but man I must leave you NOW!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Busting out for you!

Now I love this CCC, finally a cake that has curves! I think those hips were model after my own a little bumpy and lumpy ... LOL. But the chest has me beat, she has so not had 2 kids! I must say the no arms is a little freaky but hey anything that resembles a real women I'm there for. Do you think this could be the next model for Lane Bryant?

On second thought not sure I could eat something that reminds me of me? Oh wait I just got lost in all that frosting looking back at me. Where was I going with this? Oh yeah can I have a hip, it looks like it has a lot of frosting. I'm sure my husband would go for one of the boobs, what check it out they have lot's of frosting. Come on work with me and focus! :) Undies all the way!

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Do the Clowns Scare You?

Now I'm not one of those people that find clowns scary, but this CCC I think is a little scary. Now it's a cute idea but those clown legs turned at an angle can really throw this inner child in a screaming fit. It looks like a the clown didn't get out of the way of a steam roller ... LOL. And my friends at Cake Wrecks would be with me on Jen's rules of spacing and writing on a cake. Another rule is the use of the airbrush and the burst of color, that looks like the cake had measles. At least the faces of the clowns are cute even if they did cheat and use plastic heads.

I have to throw in one that could be considered questionable every once in a while.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Football ... Football ... Sunday ... Sunday

Today we're going to explore the Sunday Football CCC's. I have found some serious CCC examples on how cupcakes clumped together don't make the exact shape of a football, but still can be pretty cute. So Football Fans, hold on to your seats as we take this wild ride tackling and kicking all the way to the end zone. Did that sound like I know what I'm talking about? LOL yup so the sports girl here. Enjoy today's fun CCC's.

This example takes the football CCC to the swirly zone ... LOL. Don't you just love the touch of green under the cake, you just have to make sure that you know this is a ball on the field. The clumpy white for the stitching is a little off, but still a cute cake.
This football CCC has better white for the stitching and you got to love the use of chocolate frosting. Even if you can't make a perfect football shape with cupcakes you still can have a lot of chocolate frosting! Doesn't this just look like an ooey gooey goodness :).
Now this one I have a little problem with the shape, maybe the scalloping around the sides makes it hard not to notice. Now the color and the detail is super cool! And even more important the letter is perfect and spaced so nice.
Our last example of the day is a cute homemade one, that took on more of the shape of a cloud. The stitching is super cute and the brown is a nice color even if it doesn't help your thoughts when you see a lump and brown. Sorry just had to go there. Hey no matter what this cake rocks because it has my name on it. Don't you know that is the new rule of the game? LOL

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Winging it Ducky Style?

I found this CCC a while back again, when I look for something I go crazy. I mean really like ADD crazy. I seriously collected like 50 of them, which now that I started this blog is perfect. See I wasn't crazy I knew that I had a master plan, well maybe I didn't but I'm think I'll go with that.

Back to the Ducky Cake featured today. Now it's a cute idea to match a cake after the toy. They did a pretty darn good job. I guess it's a funky looking toy to begin with. The bottom is a little square ... LOL now I have Spongebob Square Pants theme in my head. Thought I'd share that so you girls can sing along. We must address those legs, I know there is no easy way to make the legs with cupcakes but way that is really just kind of scary. On a positive note it looks like real frosting :). Hope you enjoy this installment of CCC Wars.

Friday, January 9, 2009

Aye Mate!! Arg ... It's a Pirates life for me.

I found this I believe on Flickr and thought it was way too cute, if I could trust that the bakery would do it correct I'd probably do it for Cole's upcoming birthday. Now this of course is done in fondant, since it's so smooth. I so agree with Chef E that the kids would miss the yummy frosting, and I know for sure this mom would! I'm a closet frosting eater, yup when ever I frost cupcakes I have to throw out the extra or I'll sneak out of bed and get a spoon and have a little. Then go back to bed, sneak back out and have just one more bite until it's gone. Darn off subject yet again!

The only thing is we're still on the lumpy and bumpy theme with his face. It kind of looks like he's been stung by a thousand bees and the swelling has just begun, now all we need is the red spots. Hey then he would match his hate, so that could be a good thing. Right?

Well maybe this could be the cupcake I turn in for Mistress and the Iron Cupcake Challenge. Style points, right? LOL watch out girls I'm working on some "Wine" cupcakes. That still throws me, you mean I have to share my wine and NOT drink it?

Now with out further ado, the pirate cupcake cake. One last thing that came to mind (oh I know, I'm all over the place today). You know those 1-800 Free Credit Report commercials? Doesn't he remind you of that guy working in a pirate restaurant?

Thursday, January 8, 2009

A CCC that is a CC, can that get any more complex?

I found this Cupcake Cake that is actually shapped like a cupcake, wow that is a lot of C's! Yet another CCC that is cute but is a little wonky with the wavy top and the not so covered bottom cakes. Here kids you get one of the cupcakes at the bottom that didn't get frosting the whole way since we wanted to make sure to keep the shape on the bottom. I love the placement of flowers that just make you even more want to say hmmm ... I just can't seem to put my finger on what is wrong. Hmmm then you think I could so put my finger in the frosting and clam they didn't frost that either?

Another CCC (Cupcake Cake) to make you think of those lumps and bumps. I think I've started a new theme of cakes that remind me of saddlebags. Oh geez, I'm signing off before I move onto other lumps.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Psychedelic Lollipop

I found this picture a year or so back, I love that it's full of frosting (yummy). The swirls of frosting and outlines make your eyes want to pop right out! Not bad proportions just can't get over the green and purple. Really I think I need to leave now before my eyes start to bleed! But I just can't seem to look away, I'm a hypnotised? Why am I craving cake? Ok I'm running away ... LOL don't you love how I brought in my other blog. Ok shhs I'll leave now.

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Buggy Eyed Over You!

I found this cake on Flickr about a year ago it was almost the cake we used for Cole's 4th birthday before we ended with a Dinosaur Theme. Since the dollar store (yes you heard that right) had Dino plates and napkins and for the life of me no frogs anywhere. This CCC I think is super cute, the eyes do freak me out a little. Besides that it's so cute, the shape is close to what you would think a frog would look like. The legs may need a little help, I don't think he could hop very well! That might be the reason he's a little on the plump side, fits right in with my house :).

Even the saddle bags, look familar! Oh boy I'm going to be on that weight watcher commercial where the daughter thinks her bend over mom is Santa. Or even better the new one where the daughter say look mom you match the snowman! I think that daughter is just evil. I won't mention that Cole busted out with that big butt comment the other day. Sorry back to the CCC.

Monday, January 5, 2009

Cupcake Cake ate the others

Now again not true to form a CCC, but I think this one may have ate the others. This is the best tribute to cupcake cakes, the only downside is not as simple to give each person at the party one. Maybe if you cut it open it will be like Big Bad Wolf in the Little Red Riding Hood story, when you cut it open the little ones fall out? Hey it's a thought? So my lovelies this is how it goes.

Client: I want the biggest Cupcake you can make.

Cake Decorator: Do I look like Duff from Charm City Cakes.

Client: I didn't ask for fireworks, just a big cupcake.

Cake Decorator: I understand, didn't you see the episode he did a huge cupcake? it was a pain! Oh wait the customer is always right! Sure I'll do it.
*Thinking in head, maybe I can make the insides out of cardboard, she'll never know the deference.

Client: *Walking away thinking she won that battle. Little does she know it will look awesome, but she won't be able to eat it!

I found this on Flickr by she has amazing cakes on there check it out :). The dialog was a joke I'm sure this was totally edible.

Sunday, January 4, 2009

Popcorn Cupcakes

One of my new friends requested a popcorn cupcake. Must love Google typed it right in and here we go. Now technically it's not a Cupcake Cake, but it is one cool looking cupcake. Now a girl that loves frosting, I'm missing it Mini Marshmallows just aren't' the same. Ok, Ok I guess to make it look like popcorn can't we find some royal icing ... LOL.

The fun part is they give you directions on how to make it, yup I'll just go whip those right up. There may be a few finger pokes, and it might be a little overcooked but hey it might like something like this picture. Ok yes I've totally lost it, but isn't it a fun ride :).
1 baked cupcake
White icing
40 mini marshmallows (white or pastel yellow and white)
Yellow food coloring (optional)
Clean paintbrush
White construction paper
Blue and red markers

1. Frost the cupcake with white icing. To create each piece of "popcorn," cut one mini marshmallow in half and squish the two pieces back together into a whole mini marshmallow, pinching firmly. Pile the finished popcorn onto the frosted cupcake.

2. For a buttery look, either dilute a drop of yellow food coloring in water and brush it on with a clean paintbrush or mix pastel yellow marshmallows in with the white.

3. To make the band, cut a strip of construction paper about 1 1/4 inches by 8 inches, or to fit your cupcake, and decorate as shown.

4. If you're creating many cupcakes, design just one band and color photocopy it. Wrap the band around the cupcake and secure with tape.

I love how they make it sound so easy, just cut mini marshmallow ... and a little yellow food coloring! Yup I'll whip that up right now ;). Ok if you do this, which I now Chef E can rock that I so want a picture!

My source for this post was

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Hulk it up!

While on a trip to the store that shall remain unsaid. I found this little version of a boy cake that explosed. Yes to those who are asking I had a camera in my purse, for reasons like this!

Don't you just love the use of the air gun, to show case th orange spikes that look like a crown. Really what's up with the orange? The hulk hello is green! But the placements of the hulk pikes is a nice touch in case anyone had any questions what this cake was for. The use of the brown on the bottom was a GREAT touch ;). I'm just going to leave you with that. Enjoy!

New Blog Look!

I want to say a BIG Thank you to Felicia @ Go Graham Go, she has a free website for blog designs! Make sure you check her out, I've also put a link on the side of my page for her. Make sure to get an amazing blog (she'll even put a personalized header), and remember it's always nice to donate :).
Big Hugs Felicia you Rock, I love the new look of my blog! Isn't she cute, Love the cupcake under the hat. You know I would do that then the kids couldn't find it! Yummy!

Friday, January 2, 2009

Cupcake Guest Blogger

On our second day of this new blog we already have a guest blogger. My new favorite friend Chef E @ The Behind the Wheel Chef sent me over some awesome pictures from a Kid friendly batch of Cupcakes she made. Check out her post on Kids Having Fun Baking!

Now for the mouth watering pictures! Thank you Chef E, you're the best!

Thursday, January 1, 2009

The Cupcake Cake that Started it all.

Before I start I just wanted to tell you a little bit about this new blog I'm starting. I'm one of those crazy moms that actually like Cupcake Cakes. I know some people are big time against them, but when you're throwing a party for a kid, cupcake cakes are so easy. Now I know some of you will say just do cupcakes, not the cake form. What fun is in that kids love themes for their parties so this is what you do. Sometimes you come with a hit, sometimes a miss and sometimes there just aren't words. I hope you enjoy our journey down the Cupcake Cake world, AKA CCC Wars!

For my Sons' 1st Birthday I ordered a Monkey Cupcake Cake, what I gave them as a picture and what I received was so off, that it's a rolling punch line from that day forward. It even was featured on Cake Wrecks blog and was turned into a T-Shirt design. I just love that it has this kind of response. On the bad side my son Caden will probably have a lifetime of therapy a head of him, but I'm sure it will be more then cake that he will talk about. Bunny outfits and all we're a fun family. So Here we go a walk down memory lane.

It's a week before the party you've searched and searched for hours (of course NOT on company time) to find the PERFECT cake for your son's 1st birthday party. After watching a marathon of Tori and Dean, you fall in love with a monkey theme cake. Helps you also call your son monkey also. When you stumble upon this picture, you think it's the cutest Monkey CCC you could find. You're so proud of yourself you take the color print out to the cake decorator and ask is this something you can do? Sure we can! You're heart is full of pride knowing this is going to be one 1st Birthday no one will forget, so true will those words come back to haunt you. Here is your proud picture:

Isn't he so cute?

Now the day of the party you're running around like a mad person. You get up early and just don't seem to have enough time for everything. You barely make it to the bakery to pick up your cake. You look down at it just to see it's a monkey and run for the door. You're so busy that you don't even really give it a second thought, except hmmm I think that brown was a little darker. You get everything set up, barely run in the house to change your clothes even after a few have shown for the party. We get thru the lunch and the presents, it's now time to bring out the cake. You send your husband in for it and he walks out with the weirdest look, now what is wrong with him? You gather everyone up and start the birthday song, noticing everyone is looking over your shoulder. You look down at what they are all staring at to find this looking back at you:

Have I been punked? Nope really that was the cake. Is that Monkey look like he's having an accident? I think you're right, now that is just wrong!

Click on the picture for a larger version, if you dare!
Wondering what the birthday boys reaction was?

Even after all that you still plan on getting a CCC for the next party!